At The King's School we encourage all our students to participate in our wide-ranging extracurricular programme. This includes sporting teams, curriculum clubs and our academic ‘ACHIEVE’ extra support sessions.

Timetable

Monday
Time Activity Year Groups Staff Place
Morning Table Tennis All Years Ackworth School Gym
Morning Boys Basketball Year 10 MKH Sports Hall
Morning SEN Breakfast Club All Years (SEN Pupils) SEN Staff T1
Morning Rise & Read (8.30-8.55am) All Years SVL & RM LRC
Lunchtime BBC School News Report Years 7, 8 & 9 ELM M3
After School Quiz & Collect Literacy Club (3.05-3.30pm) All Years SVL & RM LRC
After School Blue Tie Performing Arts Club Blue Ties PLH/BS D8
After School Maths Homework Club Years 7 & 8 Blue Ties/RH M10
After School Girls Hockey All Years NH Field
Tuesday
Time Activity Year Groups Staff Place
Morning Girls Basketball Year 7 AM Gym
Morning Boys Basketball Year 7 MKH Sports Hall
Morning SEN Breakfast Club All Years (SEN Pupils) SEN Staff T1
Morning Intervention Breakfast Club Year 11 EG OC1
Morning Rise & Read (8.30-9.20am) All Years SVL & RM LRC
Lunchtime Politics & Debating Club Years 8 & 10 DW H3
After School Quiz & Collect Literacy Club (3.05-3.30pm) All Years SVL & RM LRC
After School Stage Band (3.30-4.30pm) All Years SGB M7
After School Social Sciences Homework Club Years 9, 10 & 11 ZC/TM H6/H7
After School Media/English Homework Club/Drop-In All Years KM/EG OC1
After School Creative Corner All Years HP LRC
After School English GCSE Revision Year 11 MW M5
After School Music GCSE Coursework Support Year 11 JF M7
After School Drama Written Revision Years 9, 10 & 11 PLH/BS D8
After School Boys Rugby Years 7, 8 & 9 JL, MKH & CF Field
After School Girls Netball Years 7 & 8 NH & AM Sports Hall
After School LRC CLub (Study and Home Learning Support) All Years KD Learning Resource Centre
Wednesday
Time Activity Year Groups Staff Place
Morning Girls Basketball Year 10 & 11 AM Gym
Morning Boys Basketball Year 11 CF Sports Hall
Morning SEN Breakfast Club All Years (SEN Pupils) SEN Staff T1
Morning Rise & Read (8.30-8.55am) All Years SVL & RM LRC
Lunchtime Art - Mixed Media Year 11 AH D4
After School Science Club Years 7 & 8 DJ/JET S6
After School Quiz & Collect Literacy Club (3.05-3.30pm) All Years SVL & RM LRC
After School History Revision Years 10 & 11 JBa H1
After School English GCSE Revision Year 11 MW M5
After School Boys Rugby Years 10 & 11 CF & MKH Field
After School Girls Rugby Years 7, 8 & 9 Castleford RFU Field
After School Boys Football Year 9 JL Field
After School KS4 Drama Performance Academy Years 9, 10 & 11 PLH/BS D8
After School Geography Revision Year 11 JS H8
After School LRC CLub (Study and Home Learning Support) All Years KD Learning Resource Centre
Thursday
Time Activity Year Groups Staff Place
Morning Girls Basketball Years 8 & 9 AM Gym
Morning Boys Basketball Year 8 CF Sports Hall
Morning Fiddle & Flutes Group 8.30-9am All Years SGB Music Practice Room
Morning SEN Breakfast Club All Years (SEN Pupils) SEN Staff T1
Lunchtime Young Philosophers Club Year 8 ZC H7
Lunchtime Stretch & Challenge (English) Year 11 EG OC1
After School Perfect Pitch Singing Group (3.15-4.15pm) All Years SGB/JF M8
After School Rock Band (3.15-4.15pm) All Years SGB M7
After School Quiz & Collect Literacy Club (3.05-3.30pm) All Years SVL & RM LRC
After School D&T GCSE catch up session Years 9, 10 & 11 LG, DH & EMG D10 & D9
After School Minecraft Club All Years DW H3
After School GCSE History Film Club Years 9 & 10 JBa H2
After School Girls Netball Years 9, 10 & 11 AM Sports Hall
After School Gym & Dance Club All Years Mrs Shaw Gym
After School KS3 & KS4 Show Rehearsals All Years PLH/BS TBC
After School Boys Football Years 7, 8, 10 & 11 MKH & ZT Field
After School Maths Period 6 Revision (Foundation) Year 11 GT/ASp/BB P1, P2 & M12
After School Maths Period 6 Revision (Higher) Year 11 JAJ/EB/DLo P3, P4 & M10
After School Food GCSE catch up/Product Design/Engineering Year 11 EMG/LG/DH D7, D9 & D10
After School Geography Revision Year 11 TE H9
After School LRC CLub (Study and Home Learning Support) All Years KD Learning Resource Centre
Friday
Time Activity Year Groups Staff Place
Morning Boys Basketball Year 9 JL Sports Hall
Morning Table Tennis All Years Ackworth School Gym
Morning Flute Ensemble 8.30-9am All SGB M8
Morning SEN Breakfast Club All Years (SEN Pupils) SEN Staff T1
Morning Rise & Read (8.30-9.20am) Year 10 SVL & RM LRC
Lunchtime Chess Club Years 8 & 10 DW H3
After School GCSE History (Bonus Time) Year 11 JBa H2
After School Quiz & Collect Literacy Club (3.05-3.30pm) All Years SVL & RM LRC
After School History Revision Years 10 & 11 JBa H1
After School Composition Workshop Year 11 SGP M7

Year 11 'Achieve'
Timetable
(Coming Soon)

Extra Curricular Timetable

There are also ‘ACHIEVE’ sessions for years 7-10 throughout the course of the year. Parents will be informed if their child is required to attend an ACHIEVE session. ACHIEVE sessions for all year groups are compulsory, to ensure all students achieve the very highest of outcomes at The King's School.

In addition the library is open every day after school until 4.05pm. Students can read for pleasure, complete homework in a quiet environment or use the computer facilities to support their independent learning.